Build Philly Now

Impact Analysis: What the Expansion Actually Covers

Bills 260517–260520, enacted June 11, 2026, expand the TOC overlay from 500 ft to 1,320 ft around 13 Market-Frankford Line stations. Only parcels with eligible zoning receive new development capacity. This page shows the scope.

7,529new eligible parcels from expansion
5.5x
More Eligible Parcels
500 ft → 1,320 ft
9,220
Total Eligible
Up from 1,691 at 500 ft
1.7%
Of City Parcels
551,712 total in Philadelphia
3,509
New Homes Possible
On underused lots near the 13 designated stations

The Expansion: 500 ft vs. 1,320 ft

How many more commercially-zoned parcels does the radius expansion actually capture?

The existing 500 ft overlay covers 1,691 eligible parcels. The Parker expansion to 1,320 ft adds 7,529 more — a 5.5x increase.

Most Parcels in the Radius Are Unaffected

Of the 18,663 parcels within the expanded radius, most are single-family and receive zero changes.

Eligible (9,220)
Excluded (9,443)

Only 9,220 of 18,663 parcels (49.4%) in the expanded radius have zoning eligible for any TOC bonus. The remaining 9,443 are single-family residential (RSA, RSD), townhouse (RTA), and other categories explicitly excluded from additional density.

Eligible by Zoning District

Housing Potential: Counting Only Underused Lots

We count new homes only on underused lots with /TOC-eligible zoning within a quarter mile of a station entrance.

An underused lot is one whose existing building uses less than about a third of what zoning allows and is under 20,000 sq ft. Each lot is counted once, even when it sits within a quarter mile of more than one station. Both /TOC bonuses are applied to these lots only: the 30% floor-area bonus in CMX-3, CMX-4, CMX-5 and RMX-3, and the 50% unit bonus in CMX-1, CMX-2, CMX-2.5 and RM-1.

These are zoning capacity figures. They show how many homes the rules allow on these lots, not how many will be built or when. “Homes allowed today” is what current zoning already permits on the same lots; “new homes possible” is what the /TOC bonuses add on top.

3,509
New Homes Possible
At the 13 designated MFL stations
33,352
If All Stations Were Designated
All 98 BSL, MFL and Regional Rail stations
6,086
Underused Lots
Near all 98 stations
129,528
Homes Allowed Today
On those lots under current zoning; 24,759 at the designated stations
Each station's full quarter mile is counted, so lines that share ground in Center City overlap and rows do not add to the citywide totals (6,086 lots, 33,352 new homes). Rows other than the 13 designated stations show what designation would allow.
Rail lineStationsUnderused lotsHomes allowed todayNew homes possible under /TOC
Market-Frankford Line, 13 designated stations131,49524,7593,509
Market-Frankford Line, other stations131,51848,67411,551
Broad Street Line232,38153,65617,889
Regional Rail (in Philadelphia)491,80850,29815,008

Market-Frankford Line Stations

* Designated station under the enacted bills. Other rows show what designation would allow. Each row covers the station's full quarter mile, so neighboring stations overlap and rows do not sum. Inside /MIN the /TOC unit bonus is not counted: those homes would carry the /MIN affordability requirement.
StationCouncil districtUnderused lotsHomes allowed todayBehind /MINShare behind /MINNew homes possible under /TOC
56th St *D3, D41683,9843,65292%122
Erie-Torresdale *D6, D7413,96258715%1,086
46th St *D3573,5273,527100%0
Spring Garden *D1613,005——970
Frankford Transit Center *D7981,9811,86094%42
Kensington-Allegheny *D1, D6, D71001,65281749%301
52nd St *D3, D41361,4361,41298%9
60th St *D3, D42571,32973555%301
Somerset *D1, D72391,03948747%142
Berks *D1, D7921,01690789%37
Tioga *D6, D711295127229%247
63rd St *D3, D416387033939%266
Huntingdon *D1, D711660233255%89
MFL 11th StD117412,873——4,155
MFL 8th StD116511,755——3,842
MFL 15th StD1, D2, D519111,349——3,887
MFL 13th StD1, D2, D51669,271——3,176
Drexel Station at 30th StD2, D3, D5147,7296,86089%261
40th StD31544,6584,658100%0
Front-GirardD1, D5893,137——1,075
MFL 5th StD1772,602——886
MFL 2nd StD11142,349——782
Arrott Transit CenterD72842,1281,50371%231
ChurchD72411,855——745
York-DauphinD1, D72141,12695184%63
34th StD36541541100%0

Station-level figures for every line are on the TOC Scenario Map.

CMX-1 Reform: Unlocking Philadelphia's Neighborhood Commercial Corridors

The CMX-1 reform bill (260516), held in the Rules Committee, would replace CMX-1's borrowed limits with uniform CMX-2 standards on all 5,255 CMX-1 lots.

Today’s zoning allows about 7,380 homes on CMX-1 lots. The reform would allow about 17,018, or 9,638 more. Together with the /TOC bonuses the total is 17,028: few CMX-1 lots are near the designated stations, so /TOC adds only 10 homes on top of the reform.

Homes allowed on CMX-1 lots: today vs. with CMX-1 reform

Zoning capacity on all 5,255 CMX-1 lots, split by whether today’s limits can be pinned down (see below).

Why some CMX-1 lots are less certain

CMX-1 takes its height and density limits from the most restrictive neighboring non-CMX-1 district. For 3,712 lots (71%), that neighbor is clear. The other 1,543 lots (29%) sit on blocks that are entirely CMX-1, so the code refers back to itself and today’s limits can’t be resolved. The reform would give these lots clear CMX-2 standards, which is where much of the gain comes from.

Homes allowed on CMX-1 lots by council district

Lots with clear limits today only (3,712 lots); the lots with unclear limits are not broken out by district.

Homes allowed on CMX-1 lots with clear limits today. Zoning capacity, not a forecast.
DistrictToday's zoningWith CMX-1 reformChange
District 107263,563+2,837
District 94651,268+803
District 21,1211,239+118
District 1612981+369
District 7621978+357
District 5851960+109
District 8597924+327
District 6365766+401
District 4300573+273
District 3179194+15

Reform Losers: 392 Parcels Would Lose Capacity

Not every CMX-1 parcel benefits from uniform CMX-2 standards. 392 parcels currently abut higher-density districts (CMX-2.5, RM-2, etc.) and inherit standards that exceed CMX-2. Under the reform bill, these parcels would be downzoned to CMX-2 capacity, losing an estimated 1,368 units of capacity. The net gain is still 9,638 homes, but owners of those lots may object.

The MIN Gate

The Mixed-Income Neighborhoods overlay requires 20% of units at 40% of area median income, with no subsidy, on projects of 10 or more units. Much of the capacity near the Market-Frankford Line sits behind it.

28,920 homes allowed today near rail stations sit behind /MIN

The /TOC 30% floor-area bonus does not apply inside /MIN (§14-513(5)(a)(.2)). /MIN has its own floor-area limit instead: Table 14-533-4 gives /MIN parcels a higher floor-area ratio than the base district, available only to projects that meet the affordability requirement, which carries no subsidy.

Across all 98 stations, 1,423 underused lots are inside /MIN. Current zoning allows 28,920 homes on them, 22% of the 129,528 homes allowed today on underused lots near rail. At the 13 designated stations the share is 59%: 14,565 of 24,759.

What we are not claiming

These figures are capacity behind the requirement, not a count of homes lost. We make no estimate of how many homes /MIN costs transit-oriented development. BPN’s MIN study finds the overlay as a whole is associated with roughly 1,000–1,400 fewer homes against a market-strength-matched control. That is an overlay-wide finding; we do not apportion it to the transit zones or subtract it from any /TOC figure.

Inside /MIN, our /TOC figures count the 50% unit bonus as zero. The law bars only the floor-area bonus there, but any unit-bonus homes would carry the /MIN requirement, so we leave them out.

Underused Lots in /MIN
871
near the 13 designated stations
Homes Behind /MIN
14,565
allowed today on those lots
Share Behind /MIN
59%
of homes allowed today at the designated stations

Homes Allowed Today on Underused Lots Near Rail, and the Share Behind /MIN

Underused lots within a quarter mile of any of the 98 rail stations. Only these districts contain /MIN lots near rail. "Homes behind /MIN" is part of "Homes allowed today", not a separate amount.
Council districtUnderused lots in /MINHomes behind /MINHomes allowed todayShare behind /MIN
D3 (Gauthier)56018,35019,79293%
D4 (Jones)603,1505,93453%
D7 (Lozada)8037,42010,77369%

Why Is D3's Share So Large?

In D3 (Gauthier), 93% of the homes current zoning allows on underused lots near rail (18,350 of 19,792) are inside /MIN. The overlay covers most of the West Philadelphia stretch of the Market-Frankford Line; at 46th St, every home allowed today on underused lots is behind it. Station-by-station shares are in the Market-Frankford Line table above.

What Would Work Better?

The MIN overlay was intended to create affordable housing, but its unfunded 20% mandate at 40% AMI has coincided with a sharp decline in development activity. A funded inclusionary zoning program — like Portland’s, which pairs mandates with tax exemptions — would likely produce far more affordable housing without discouraging market-rate construction. See our full MIN impact analysis for the complete evidence, including difference-in-differences methodology and peer city comparisons.

Methodology & Data Sources

Parcel data: Philadelphia Office of Property Assessment (OPA) via CARTO. 551,712 eligible parcels with TOC-eligible zoning classifications citywide.

Housing potential: All home counts on this page come from Build Philly Now’s council-district memo engine, the same figures used in the district fact sheets and the TOC Scenario Map (parcel data as of 2026-10-08). Capacity is counted only on underused lots: lots under 20,000 sq ft whose existing building uses less than about a third of what zoning allows, with /TOC-eligible zoning, within 1,320 ft of a station entrance. Each lot is counted once.

Zoning capacity: Computed using BPN’s zoning rules engine, which implements Philadelphia Zoning Code (Title 14) dimensional standards tables (14-701-1 through 14-701-4). “Homes allowed today” is current-zoning capacity on underused lots. “New homes possible” is what the /TOC bonuses add: the 30% floor-area bonus in CMX-3, CMX-4, CMX-5 and RMX-3, and the 50% unit bonus in CMX-1, CMX-2, CMX-2.5 and RM-1. These are capacity figures, not forecasts of construction.

/MIN: We report the underused lots inside /MIN and the homes current zoning allows on them, which are subject to its 20%-at-40%-AMI requirement. Inside /MIN the /TOC unit bonus is counted as zero; the law bars only the floor-area bonus there, but any unit-bonus homes would carry the /MIN requirement.

Overlay restrictions: Parcels are selected by their recorded overlay designation — the /MIN tag and the per-station /TOC tag — rather than by council district, which redistricting has made unreliable. /FNE caps height at 35ft. /VDO caps CMX-2 density. /WST blocks bonuses in CMX-4.

Two claims we have withdrawn. Earlier versions modelled a §14-513(5)(a)(.2) “FAR block” and a behavioral deterrent obtained by multiplying a within-district difference-in-differences rate by a capacity ceiling. That modeled loss is withdrawn: the /TOC floor-area bonus does not apply in /MIN, but Table 14-533-4 gives /MIN parcels a higher FAR than the base district, conditioned on the affordability minimum, so no capacity is simply lost. And multiplying a rate by a capacity stock is a stock/flow error — it produced a /TOC-only deterrent larger than MIN’s entire measured citywide effect.

What replaces them. We report the capacity behind /MIN, and cite the MIN study’s overlay-wide finding (1,000–1,400 fewer homes against a market-strength-matched control) without apportioning it to the transit zones. Allocating it by capacity share is arithmetically possible but is a modelling assumption, not a measurement, so it is not published.

About 3,509 New Homes at 13 Stations; About 33,352 at All 98

Designating Broad Street Line and Regional Rail stations, strengthening the floor-area bonus, and funding the /MIN requirement would each widen what the TOC bills can deliver. Council should act.

See Your District